?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

RDAd

Soooooooo....

Nice to see him in the mullet again... an homage to homages, and SNLs MacGruber
The Superbowl RDA ad !

Glen told me about it when I got back from the hospital to visit my sis.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
jackwabbit
Feb. 2nd, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
The 'ad' was on SNL last night, along with two others. They were not ads then, but MacGruber skits. They are easily found on YouTube. I thought it odd that they randomly played the second one during the Super Bowl and not the other two. I suspect they were all MacGruber skits but that Pepsi was on board with them this time and they used one (bizarrely) as an actual ad.

Nice to see you home for a bit, luv. Hang in there!
lemonpiefirefly
Feb. 3rd, 2009 02:15 am (UTC)
Ah, well. Missed SNL. Only time in recent memory I have bothered was with NPH hosting, and as much as I love him and loved a few moments and skits, gotta say it reinforced why I generally don't bother. Cool that he was on though!

Back off the grid for a bit.

Stress eating me for lunch.
jackwabbit
Feb. 3rd, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Yeah...SNL is so not worth it. Mike called me in for the ads, and that's all I watched. Well, Weekend Update is ok. Anyway. Worry not about the grid. We'll be here when you get back. And turn that stressed bitch around and have some desserts.

I'd recommend the pie. Or the cake. And maybe you could wash it down with some amaretto? Just sayin.
lolmac
Feb. 4th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
All three of the Pepsi commercial parodies can be found front and centre at rda.com; and the video and sound quality are excellent.

And here's all three edited into a single vid:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DCCFZMkclbM

Pepsi snagged #2 and aired it during the Bowl, but #1 is even better for Macfans (IMHO). *squee*

Edited at 2009-02-04 01:40 am (UTC)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )