?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, Wil, how I love thee....

You know, one of the reasons I love Wil Wheaton is he's such a geek...and THIS...and THIS.
Another, he's a great writer. (NEW BOOK for sale, btw! W00t!)
And the best reason? He's a nice person, and one of the most caring dads I've ever heard of.
See this post on his blog, or this one, and tell me it ain't so.
Bonus Fun Fact: they are his STEP kids.

@wilw, UR DOIN IT RIGHT. ;)


PS I'm not even hormonal at the moment, and I have no kids...
but this a) chokes me up a little (the two last posts) and b) makes me almost want kids. *THAT'S* good writing, folks!

Tags:

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
jackwabbit
Feb. 13th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
*quickly packages up an injection and sends it to Prox with very specific instructions*

Oh, um...and yeah...um, Wil rocks. Yeah. Nothing going on here.

Nice tweet. Damn skippy. You know I love my boy.
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )